In Naturalisvitae we have created a great community. Discover what they are and why each one is special for something in particular. We are proud of our small local suppliers. From Naturalisvitae, we start sponsorship projects rejecting the exploitation of small local suppliers. In this way we appeal to the global conscience to build more and more a fairer and more equitable future.
Argan oil has become so famous in the world for its cosmetic use because among many other benefits and properties, it nourishes the skin, hair and is an excellent antioxidant that slows aging. It takes 20 hours of work and 40 kg of argan fruit to extract a single litre of pure argan oil. The whole process is handmade and laborious. Because of this and many other reasons, it is not strange that they call it liquid gold.
To discover the Argan oil we must travel to Morocco, the cradle of the Argan. It is a tree that only grows within the territory of the biosphere reserve of southern Morocco. In the area between Tiznit and Essaouira, on the Saharan border in the southwest of the country (the Souss region in the southern High Atlas), it is one of the greatest riches of the South West region of Morocco and Africa.
The authentic Moroccan Argan originates from an endemic tree called Argania Spinosa. In the Berber culture it is known as “the tree of life” for its enormous vitality, strength and capacity to grow in desert areas and under very difficult conditions. For centuries, the Argan tree has been a symbol of Berber tradition. It is a fundamental element in Moroccan cuisine, beauty and culture.
Argan oil has become one of the most precious natural goods. It is acclaimed by the world thanks to its infinite qualities in cosmetics, food and health. The extraordinary argan oil is the result of a very laborious process and purely artisan work that they carry out in their great majority in small feminine cooperatives of Berber women.
A product that is produced by small groups of Moroccan women in the most primary and artisan way possible. These women work under very hard conditions in the area where they are located. Nevertheless, we have been able to observe first-hand the love and respect with which the craftswomen treat this endemic and unique tree.
For the production of NATURALISVITAE argan oil in the women’s cooperatives of AIT MELLOUL, we carry out strict controls. This argan oil is obtained directly from seeds selected by hand, which have not been ingested by goats. It comes from argan tree farms certified by Ecocert, which assures us that they have not been treated with pesticides or chemicals.
In addition to the extraction of the oil with a system of first cold pressure, the filtering is done mechanically. In this way we obtain a natural, ecological, 100% pure argan oil of the highest quality. This argan oil is one of our natural ingredients and serves as a base for many of NATURALISVITAE’s cosmetic products.
Due to the hard conditions in which they live and work, NaturalisVitae wants to help change this situation. Beyond working with them, we want to contribute to improve their lives and those of all their families. We can achieve our goal with the help of all our clients. It is about teamwork to make a social action rewarding for all parties.
NaturalisVitae has created an aid program that consists of allocating one euro for each purchase made of our products. In this way, we can use this help to supply their children with materials, school transport and clothing. Without forgetting the improvements in the living conditions in general. They live in isolated areas on the Saharan border of the country. The climate there is quite harsh and makes it difficult for the children to connect with the nearest school.
NaturalisVitae and its future perspective
It is a project that NaturalisVitae wants to grow and mature. In this way, we will be able to help those small local producers more and more in different aspects of their lives. In the first place, to cover the basic needs of the children. Secondly, to help all those struggling and working women to improve their working conditions. To help these women gain greater stability and independence.
This is a project that we are enthusiastic and excited about. In NaturalisVitae we are committed to the cause. We will work hard so that our producers and our clients are satisfied with us. As well as, of this wonderful program of help.
Moroccan Clay or Rhassoul originated in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco, it is very rich in minerals and hypoallergenic. These characteristics make it suitable for cleaning and softening even the most sensitive and allergic skin. At the same time, it provides an intense feeling of softness and freshness to the skin.
Moroccan Clay is considered a beauty elixir for its protective, regenerative and healing properties.
Originating from the Atlas Mountains of Morocco, clay or “rhassoul” has been valued by the world for centuries because of its great capacity to extract impurities without dehydrating the skin or hair. It is a clay of Stevensita that was formed from volcanic lava and is extracted under the Atlas Mountains in Morocco.
After extraction, the pure clay is washed and poured into the ground to dry. Then it is exposed to the sun and the desert breeze, which enhances its healing power. Once dry, it is refined and micronized. It is considered the best clay that exists due to its high mineral content and its great capacity to extract impurities.
Rhassoul has been used by Moroccan women since ancient times to deeply cleanse and purify the skin, hair and scalp. And its use is a tradition that passes from generation to generation among Moroccan women. It is considered a beauty elixir for its protective, regenerative and healing properties.
It is a vivid substance, 100% ecological, very rich in minerals and hypoallergenic. These characteristics make it suitable for cleaning and softening even the most sensitive and allergic skin. At the same time, it provides an intense sensation of softness and freshness to the skin.
Rhassoul clay emulsifies and cleanses gently and deeply without any surfactant thanks to the saponin foam content, a peculiarity that makes it a natural organic cleanser based on a physical process. This makes it an ideal natural product for our facial care.
In addition, it has the peculiarity of being the only dermatological clay in which the content of calcium oxide is the lowest. This unique characteristic allows it to adapt to all types of skin and hair. In its composition, it is highly concentrated in silica, magnesium, potassium, sodium, zinc, oligoelements and provitamins.
It also has a higher absorption rate, which makes it ideal for detoxification and cleansing. Its active compounds are quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving it soft and smooth. This clay is a cosmetic so complete and level that could not be missing in NaturalisVitae.
In our social support program, we extend the project to women involved in clay extraction. From NaturalisVitae, we are aware of the hard conditions in which they live and work. With each purchase made by our clients, we allocate one euro to the development project of these women workers.
With the money destined to the support program, we will improve the conditions they have in those volcanic areas. Let us remember that these are families who live and work by extracting the clay under the Atlas Mountains. We can achieve our goal with the help of all our clients. It is a team effort to make a social action rewarding for all parties.
Known as red gold, saffron, which is considered the most expensive spice in the world, in addition to flavoring dishes with a Michelin star, now displays all its anti-aging properties in cosmetics.
With a high concentration of glycan, saffron, in addition to being an antioxidant, soothing leaves the skin soft and hydrated, clean and free of impurities and acne. It is rich in flavonoids, has anti-wrinkle and anti-blemish properties.
It is a dye, a cosmetic, a natural medicine and, of course, a luxury good. We are talking about saffron, the most expensive spice in the world, but also the most powerful, versatile and even mythological. Saffron has been known since ancient times and has always been a symbol of luxury.
It is of oriental origin and its name comes from the Arabic word “asfar”, which means yellow. In the ancient eastern villages, saffron was associated with royalty and the rites of fertility, abundance and strength. Saffron is a very old beauty secret. In earlier times it was used to make lipstick and perfumes.
In Egypt, Cleopatra bathed in saffron-flavoured mare’s milk before an evening of love. The Romans burned saffron like incense and Venetian women in the 16th century used this spice to give their hair a shade worthy of a Titian painting. It was also used by the Arabs for its anaesthetic and antispasmodic properties, and it is believed that it was they who introduced the cultivation of the flower into Spanish territory. Today it still forms part of some beauty rituals of Moroccan women, which have been passed down from generation to generation, who mix it with roses, argan oil and henna to moisturize, illuminate and soften the skin and hair.
In NATURALISVITAE we use saffron in our cosmetics because of its magical properties and because of its glycans content since this substance is in charge of the cellular regeneration. The application of cosmetics with saffron helps to clarify and rejuvenate the skin and is also useful for removing pimples.
Another of its secrets is that the crocine caroteinica, present in saffron, acts as a natural barrier against free radicals, and controls the enzyme tyrosinase, responsible for spots. Saffron is also good for hair, giving it softness and shine.
The price of saffron is high, it is more expensive than gold itself. It has always been so and constantly because of its complicated process of cultivation, harvesting and handling. It is a difficult flower to grow.
It is a triploid plant that needs the hand of man to reproduce and develop. It takes two years to flower each bulb and normally gives only one flower. And up to 250,000 flowers are needed to make one kilogram of saffron. That’s why it’s now the most expensive spice in the world.
All this delicate work is done mainly by women’s cooperatives. From our NaturalisVitae support project we contribute with our grain of sand. Beyond working with them, we want to contribute to improve their lives and those of all their families. We can achieve our goal with the help of all our clients.
With each purchase made by our clients, we dedicate one euro to the development project of these working women. From Naturalisvitae we believe in a trade model in which all the working and development conditions are optimal. We take care of both our clients and our suppliers. Only in this way we ensure that we work as a strong, united and committed team.
The flowers grow very low in the ground and are picked by hand first thing in the morning before they open. It must be done this way so that rain, ice or sun cannot spoil them. Once the harvest is done, we find a flower that only has three stigmas.
The saffron has to be separated from the flowers by hand with great care during the twelve hours following the harvest. A product that is produced by small groups of Moroccan women in the most primary and artisan way possible. All these factors make saffron a limited edition spice by nature.
Shea butter is a natural product that is increasingly used in the world of body care and cosmetics. It is a great cell regenerator that can be applied to any part of the body. They call it African gold, by using products that contain it, besides adding beauty to your skin you will be contributing to improve the quality of life of the women who produce it.
One of the greatest secrets of African beauty is shea. A fruit of a tall tree that grows on the savannahs of West Africa. Especially in Mali, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast and Sudan.
When the fruit grows and is ripe it contains two or three seeds inside. From these seeds, a vegetable fat is extracted which has always been used for cooking and cosmetic purposes. The properties of the shea are very appreciated in the world of cosmetics by their great repairing and moisturizing power.
With the project of NaturalisVitae we contribute more to the opportunity of offering them greater resources. These women producers have the possibility to improve their living conditions and fight against the poverty in which they live.
With the contribution of one euro for each purchase made by our clients we also support the training programs for these women. NaturalisVitae is committed to promote actions that improve the future of hundreds of women. With the will to fight poverty and to achieve a better life condition for them and their families.
To produce the shea butter, the almonds are fermented, washed, sun-dried and crushed and transformed by a boiling process into a fat that will accumulate on the surface.
This fat, generated after cooling, is collected and filtered to remove any impurities that may have arisen during the process. Working with the right material for the extraction of the lard is basic, as this allows good quality production to be achieved.
The continued use of Shea Butter as a cosmetic avoids dehydration, protects the skin from external aggressions and soothes irritated skin. Shea butter is used for both skin and hair care. And that’s why it is so appreciated in the world as a cosmetic ingredient.
The manufacture of shea butter is an activity mainly carried out by women in the shea forests. It is an activity that employs four million people in West Africa. The women who work in the shea forests extract this product from boiled and sun-dried shea nuts, thus obtaining a 100% natural product
This work provides economic independence to many African women in charge of its management. The life of these women is very hard in Mali and the women’s cooperatives give them an opportunity to obtain resources. Besides adding beauty to your skin, you are also helping to improve the quality of life of the women who produce it.
The Damascene rose is the Queen of Roses, being a variety of rose that was created in Damascus more than 500 years ago, with a mixture of gallic and musk rose. The new rose captivated with its aroma and also with its many healing and cosmetic properties.
Two products are obtained from the distillation of the petals, rose essential oil, one of the most expensive oils, and rose water or damask rose hydrolat.
In the valley of the Dardes River, in the province of Tinghir, we find the town of Kelaat M’Gouna. In this place we located a large oasis surrounded by Kasbahs in which highlights the Valley of the River M’Goun, also known as the Valley of the Roses. In this very special place located in Morocco, water and essential oil of Damascus Rose is produced, two star ingredients with multiple cosmetic benefits.
The Valley of the M’Goun River, is the great producer of the appreciated damascene rose with which we work in NaturalisVitae. According to the tradition of this region, it is typical that, since May Every year between 3.000 and 4.000 tons of roses are collected, the women collect one by one the flowers that will serve as a base to elaborate the precious natural cosmetic products.
The roses grown in this part of Morocco are in themselves a peculiar phenomenon. The Rosa Damascene is able to resist the cold, the drought and the great changes in temperature. Due to its peculiarity, this raw material is used to produce unique products. This is where the best natural beauty products based on this special type of rose come from.
As usual, it is the women who do the work in the fields because it is considered that women’s hands treat these precious petals with greater delicacy. The harvest is done at dawn when the dew still remains on the roses, to keep the olfactory properties of the rose. Furthermore, the collection of the damascene rose is also natural, it is done by hand by groups of women in a rigorous process of careful selection.
Berber women carry the weight of most of the agricultural work in the valley, they are in charge of both cleaning the crops from weeds and collecting the rose petals. After filling their bales with petals, they are immediately taken to the cooperatives to begin the process of distillation, separation of oil and rose water with which NATURALISVITAE elaborates its cosmetic products.
Damask rose essential oil is undoubtedly one of the most expensive oils. Because it takes four to five tons of roses to produce one liter of oil, that is thirty thousand rose petals to produce 30 milliliters of this essential oil. One gram of rose oil is more expensive than one gram of gold!
Between 3,000 and 4,000 tons are harvested each year. To obtain this oil, the delicate damascene petals go through two distillations at 120º and from this careful distillation process the magic rose water is also obtained, a duo with multiple cosmetic benefits.
The natural properties of the rose are: Soothing, moisturizing, healing, acts against free radicals, is antioxidant, antibacterial, antiseptic, invigorating, cellular regenerator, decongestant and astringent. In addition, it stimulates the micro circulation, contributing favorably to the luminosity of the face.
Generally, access to this valley is complicated. It is a rural area that is located at the foot of the High Atlas and makes it necessary for the paths to cross with the use of mules. In Naturalisvitae, we are aware of the hard conditions of the area and its special needs.
The Rosa Damascena is another product that is harvested and produced by women in a very traditional way that makes it an arduous task. With our support project, we believe in the possibility of improving the working and living conditions of these women and those of all their families.
With each purchase made by our customers, we allocate one euro to the development project of these women workers. From Naturalisvitae we believe in a trade model in which all the working and development conditions are optimal.
We take care of both our clients and our suppliers. Only in this way we ensure that we work as a strong, united and committed team.
*We respect your email’s privacy.